2018-19 Departmental Committees

 


Awards

Donovan Hohn (Chair)

Natalie Bakopoulos

Todd Duncan

M. L. Liebler

Chris Tysh

Richard Marback

Graduate Student: Anthony DeGenaro

 

Appointments

Caroline Maun (Chair, ex. officio)

Ellen Barton

Donovan Hohn

renée hoogland

Chera Kee (F18)

Jamaal May (appointed)

Amy Latawiec (W19)

Jeff Pruchnic

Nicole Varty

Graduate Student: Joseph Lewis

 

Composition

Pruchnic (Chair, ex. officio) (see list below)

 

Graduate Studies

Marback (Chair)

Hilary Fox

Jaime Goodrich

Donovan Hohn

renée hoogland

Chera Kee

Jeff Pruchnic

 

Library

Chera Kee (Chair)

Sarika Chandra

Hilary Fox

Natalia Rakhlin

Michael Scrivener

Graduate Student: Chris Lott

 

Policy 

Thomas Trimble (Chair)

Natalie Bakopoulos

Hilary Fox

Jaime Goodrich

Jared Grogan

Clay Walker

(Chess, Marback, Maun, Pruchnic, ex officio)

Graduate Student: Kelly Polasek

 

Salary 

Maun (Chair)

Jared Grogan

Jaime Goodrich

renée hoogland

Adrienne Jankens

Richard Marback

Steven Shaviro

 

Tenure and Promotion

Maun (Chair, ex officio)

Jaime Goodrich

Donovan Hohn

renée hoogland

Chera Kee (F18)

Richard Marback

Steven Shaviro

Jeff Pruchnic (W19)

 

Special Events

Dick Raspa (Chair)

Ruth Boeder

Ryan Flaherty

Margaret Jordan

Peter Staroverov

Joseph Torok

Grad Students: Molli Spalter, Lindsay Miller

 

Undergraduate Studies

Natalie Bakopoulos

Todd Duncan

Jared Grogan

renée hoogland

Lisa Maruca

Jamaal May

Lisa Ze Winters (W19)

Royanne Smith (ex officio)

Grad Student: Nabilah Khachab

Undergrad Student (TBA)



 

AY 18/19 Composition Committee

CAC=Composition Assessment Committee                CCC=Composition Curriculum Committee

CLC=Composition Learning Community                   CMC=Composition Mentoring Committee

CRC=Composition Research Committee                     CWC=Community Writing Committee

G2C=Gateways to Completion/1020                           PWC=Professional Writing Committee

 

1.      G. Adlam (GTA) (CCC; CAC)

2.      E. Barton (Co-Chair, CRC)

3.      V. Bielat (WSU Libraries) (G2C)

4.      R. Boeder (CAC; Co-Chair, G2C; CMC)

5.      S. Bristol (GTA; CAC)

6.      S. Cadwell (GTA) (1010; CMC)

7.      S. Chess (Associate Chair)

8.      T. DeGenaro (GTA) (CCC; G2C; CMC)

9.      R. Dortin (GTA) (CCC; PWC; CMC; CWC)

10.  E. Drake (GTA) (CCC)

11.  R. Flaherty (CAC) (1010; CWC)

12.  J. Fortune (CFPCA Advisor) (G2C)

13.  J. Grogan (PWC; Coordinator, TechComm@TechTown)

14.  C. Hamilton (Fellow) (Chair, PWC; CMC; CRC)

15.  A. Jankens (Chair, CMC; Coordinator, CLC; G2C)

16.  A. Latawiec (CCC; Coordinator, CLC; Chair, 1010; CMC; G2C)

17.  M. Linton (CMC)

18.  W. Lucken (GTA) (CCC) (1010)

19.  D. Nanni (GTA) (CWC)

20.  D. MacKinder (PTF) (PWC)

21.  E. Nilaj (Undergrad/AGRADE) (G2C)

22.  K. Plante (GTA) (CAC; CMC)

23.  S. Primeau (Fellow) (CAC; G2C; 1010; CMC)

24.  J. Pruchnic (Director of Composition) (Chair, CC; Co-Chair, CRC; CAC)

25.  S. Renkert (GTA) (PWC)

26.  C. Russell (GSA) (1010) (CAC)

27.  M. Spalter (GTA) (CMC; CWC)

28.  C. Susak (CWC; PWC)

29.  J. Thomas (CCC; 1010; Principal Coordinator, CLC; CMC; CWC; G2C)

30.  J. Torok (Chair, CCC; CMC)

31.  T. Trimble (CRC; Chair, CWC; Co-Chair, G2C)

32.  A. Vankirk (GTA) (1010)

33.  N. Varty (CAC; Coordinator, CLC; CMC; CRC)

34.  C. Walker (Chair, CAC)

35.  H. Weiss (GRA) (1010; CRC; Project Manager, CRC)

36.  H. Wielechowski (GTA) (CCC)

 

 ↑ back to top